Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND:

MK Hypnotherapy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  I respect and value the privacy of all my clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Me

MK Hypnotherapy

Sole Trader

The Therapy Room, Suite 102,

i:Centre,

Howard Way,

Newport Pagnell

MK16 9PY

Data Protection Officer: Joyce Quigley.

Email address: joyce@mkhypnotherapy.co.uk

Telephone number: 07494 207152

Postal Address: as above

I am regulated by CNHC (Complimentary and Natural Healthcare Council)

I am a member of APHP (The Association of Professional Hypnosis and Psychoanalysis and the NRPC (The National Register for Psychotherapists and Councellors)

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are Your Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask me for a copy of your personal data held by me to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do I Collect?
I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with me):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  •  Marital status;
  • Number of children;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  •  Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details;
  • Summary of presenting issue/s;
  • Relevant medical information

6. How Do I Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  •  Supplying my products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring my products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Ensure that emergency contact details are available
  • Ensure that all factors are considered that could impact your wellbeing and treatment
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on my products and /or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
  • I do not use any automated system for carrying out any kinds of decision-making or profiling.

7. How Long Will I Keep Your Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following period:

In line with the code of conduct of the Complimentary and Natural Healthcare Council of which I am a registered member, the data is to be retained for a period of 8 years in line with current NHS practice. At the end of the period, the files will be destroyed.

8. How and Where Do I Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

I will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do I Share Your Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions:

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

As part of professional association requirements, all professional therapist members are subject to supervision. During such supervision meetings, details of your case may be shared in confidence, but all personally identifiable details will be withheld to protect your identity and privacy.

10. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

11. How Can You Contact Me?
To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Joyce Quigley):

Email address: joyce@mkhypnotherapy.co.uk

Postal Address:

The Therapy Room, Suite 102,
i:Centre, Howard Way
Newport Pagnell
MK16 9PY

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on my website:

www,mkhypnotherapy.co.uk

13. Cookies
Cookies are used on this website to make the site easier to use and to track the traffic patterns of visitors. We are operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy with this, then you should adjust your web browser settings to disallow cookies.